Last Updated: 11/05/2020

Uptrend Marketing, LLC (“Uptrend Marketing”) provides marketing services to clients. This Privacy Policy explains how Uptrend Marketing collects, uses and discloses information from website visitors (“you”) when you use our website or when you otherwise interact with us (collectively as “Services”).We may change this Privacy Policy on occasion. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access our website or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

Collection of Information

Information You Provide to Us

We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information participate in any interactive features of the website, fill out a form, communicate with us via third party social media sites, interact with a message board or otherwise communicate with us. The types of information we may collect include: (1) identifiers, such as your full name, phone number, email address, postal mail address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address; (2) professional or employment-related information such as company name, company payment information, and business contact information (e.g., business phone number, address, or email); and (3) any other information you choose to provide.

Information About Your Use of the Services

Usage Information

We collect information about your use, such as the ways in which you use our website or the way you interact with and/or respond to us when we send you emails or communications.

Information We May Collect Automatically When You Use the Services

When you access or use our Services, we may automatically collect information about you, including:

  • Log Information: We log information about your use of the Services, including the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address, your general location and the page you visited before navigating to our Services.
  • Device Information: We collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Services, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers and mobile network information.
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: We and our service providers use various technologies to collect information, including cookies and web beacons. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve our Services and your experience, see which areas and features of our Services are popular, and count visits. Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our Services or emails and help deliver cookies, count visits and understand usage and campaign effectiveness. For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, please see “Your Choices” below.

Information We May Derive

We may derive information or draw inferences about you based on the information we collect. For example, we may make inferences about your location based on your IP address. We may also infer information about your email and contact preferences based on how you respond to our communications with you, what information you find helpful and what type of communication language most resonates with you.

Information We May Collect From Other Sources

We may also obtain information from other sources and combine that with information we collect through our Services. For example, we may collect information about you from third parties, including but not limited to social media sites, data enrichment providers and publicly available sources.

Use of Information

We use the information we collect to provide, maintain and improve our Services.

Sharing of Information

We often need to engage third party companies and individuals (such as payment processors, research companies and analytics and security providers) to help us operate and provide the Services. These third parties have only limited access to information about you, may use such information only to perform these tasks on our behalf, and are obligated to us not to disclose or use information about you for other purposes.

We will not share information about you except in the following circumstances or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

  • With vendors, consultants and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf;
  • In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with any applicable law, regulation or legal process, or as otherwise required by any applicable law, rule or regulation;
  • If we believe your actions are inconsistent with the spirit or language of our user agreements or policies, or to protect the rights, property and safety of Uptrend Marketing or others;
  • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company; and
  • With your consent or at your direction.

We may also share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others

We use Google Analytics within our Services. For more information on how Google may use personal information about you, see www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ for more information.

Please note: If you choose to opt-out of interest-based advertising, you may continue to see or receive online advertising, but such ads may not be as relevant to you.

Retaining Your Information

Uptrend Marketing will retain information about you only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or as needed to provide the Services to you. We also retain log files for internal analysis purposes. These log files are generally retained for a limited period of time, except in cases where they are used for the safety and security of the Services, to improve functionality of the Services or we are legally obligated to retain them for longer time periods.

Residents of California

If you are a resident of California, you have certain rights and protections under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

CCPA Consumer Rights

The CCPA requires us to communicate information about rights California consumers have with respect to their personal information (as defined within the CCPA). These rights include the right to request: access to their personal information; deletion of their personal information; additional details about our information practices; the categories of personal information sold in the preceding 12 months and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold; the categories of personal information shared within in the preceding 12 months; to opt out of the “sale” of their personal information, and to not be discriminated against.

For details about how to exercise these rights, please see “Your Choices” below to exercise your rights by sending us an email with your request, or you may contact us at (570) 884-4474, and finally, you may exercise your rights by clicking on the appropriate link on our CCPA page on our website to take you to a webform. California consumers may also designate an authorized agent to exercise these options on their behalf. If you would like to use an authorized agent registered with the California Secretary of State to exercise these rights, we may request evidence that you have provided such agent with power of attorney or that the agent otherwise has valid written authority to submit requests on your behalf. We will not discriminate against you if you choose to exercise your rights related to your personal information.

Categories of Personal Information Collected

In the preceding 12 months, we have not collected any of the following CCPA-defined categories of personal information:

  • Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, and account name;
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under state or federal law, such as age or gender;
  • Commercial Information, including records of Services purchased and credit card or other payment information;
  • Internet or electronic network activity information, information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with the Services including an internet website, application, or advertisement;
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information such as profile pictures;
  • Professional or employment related information;
  • Education Information; and
  • Inferences drawn to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

For more specific examples of the personal information we collect, please see “Collection of Information” above.

Business or Commercial Purpose for Collecting Personal Information

We collect personal information for the business and commercial purposes described in the “Use of Information”.

Categories of Sources of Personal Information

We collect personal information directly from you, automatically from your use of our Services, by using or combining personal information to derive additional personal information about you, and from others as described in “Collection of Information”.

Categories of Third Parties with Whom We Share Personal Information

We may share your personal information with third parties as described in the “Sharing of Information” section above.

Categories of Personal Information Disclosed

In the preceding 12 months, we have not disclosed any of the following CCPA-defined categories of personal information for business or commercial purposes:

  • Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, and account name;
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under state or federal law, such as age or gender;
  • Commercial Information, including records of Services purchased and credit card or other payment information;
  • Internet or electronic network activity information, information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement;
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information such as profile pictures;
  • Professional or employment related information;
  • Education Information; and
  • Inferences drawn to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Sales of Personal Information

We are also required to disclose that in the preceding 12 months, to facilitate certain advertising activities commonly deployed by online and technology companies, we did not sell (as defined by the CCPA) to third parties the following categories of personal information: device identifiers and internet and electronic network activity including, but not limited to, a unique number that identifies your device was linked to online activity and shared with third parties who aggregate that data for advertising purposes. We do not knowingly collect, and therefore do not sell, the personal information of minors.

Your Choices

Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our Services.

Promotional Communications

You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from Uptrend Marketing by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any of our emails. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as ongoing business relations for current clients of Uptrend Marketing.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@uptrendmktg.com or by writing to:

Uptrend Marketing, Attn: Privacy, 780 Springhouse Dr, Lewisburg, PA 17837